FREE UK DELIVERY ON ALL ORDERS
CALL 01926 335800
>
>

Privacy and Data Policy

Mantra is committed to protecting your privacy. We only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2003; and we act in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation (May 2018).

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website or buy from us at an event; how we use any information gathered; and how we keep it secure. We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

We process data where we have consent to do so, or where we have a legitimate business interest to do so.

By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by our current policy. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to enquiries@mantrajewellery.co.uk or in writing to Mantra Jewellery, 20 Lower Mall, Royal Priors, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire CV32 4XU. Alternatively, you can telephone 0845 4509334.

We are owned by Fabulous Collections Ltd, an independent jewellery company with retail stores and ecommerce websites, owned by Jo and Paul Stroud. Fabulous Collections Ltd is registered in England, no. 5504575 - Vat number 864505514.

Information Commissioner Registration

We are registered with the Information Commissioner as a processor of data. Our registration number is ZA296847. Our owner, Jo Stroud, is our Information Officer.

How and when do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you make a purchase on our website or at an event. We also may gather data when you contact us about products and services, or you enter a competition, or if you register to receive one of our email newsletters.

When you place an order with Mantra Jewellery, you are automatically added to our customer database, and we stay in contact with you for what are known as 'legitimate business reasons'. This means, we communicate with you by email about our products and services, in order that we can inform you about care of the jewellery, additional products you might be interested in, and keep you updated about Mantra. You are able to unsubscribe from this email communication at any time, by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link in our email newsletters.

If you have chosen to sign up to our email newsletter, either by entering your email address into the Subscription box on our website, or ticking an opt-in box when you entered a competition, you will receive email communications from us about our products and services. We also ask you if you would like to subscribe to our email newsletter at the point when you place an order. You are able to unsubscribe from this email communication at any time, by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link in our email newsletters.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what website pages are accessed and when. If you make a purchase from us, your payment card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How is your information used?

We use your information for legitimate business interests. This includes:

- to process orders or refunds that you have requested

- to deal with entries into a competition

- to seek your views or comments on the products and services we provide, so we can improve them in the future

- to send you communications which may be of use and interest to you. These may include information about how to care for your jewellery; new products which add to, or enhance, your existing products; new services and new events that help you to get more out of your purchase; or updates on our current product range that might interest you

- to record your purchases to reward you in any loyalty programmes we may choose to run from time to time

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. You have the right to ask us what information we hold, and the right to ask for it be removed or anonymised.

We currently contact you for 'legitimate business reasons', but you may still decide that you do not want us to contact you going forwards - in which case, you may 'unsubscribe' in any email newsletter or contact us to remove your details from the database.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

Because your on-line security is our highest priority, Mantra uses SagePay as our payment gateway to process on-line payments, and HSBC Bank to provide our merchant services.

SagePay is the most secure, innovative and state of the art Internet solutions provider for its clients, with its e-commerce payment and security services among the most advanced in the industry. Security includes: credit/debit card details secured within 128-bit encrypted sessions and sensitive information stored on a heavily encrypted database that is protected by multiple government approved firewalls.

Mantra does not hold sensitive information on our site. Should anyone gain unauthorised access to our database, no credit card details or other sensitive information are held on our site. For more information, please visit www.sagepay.com or www.hsbc.co.uk. Mantra is fully PCISS compliant, which enables us to process credit card payments in-store and online. This accreditation is provided by Security Metrics.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Use of 'cookies'

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information about how the website is used. We use the following cookies on our website:

- A number of Google analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports which help us to improve our website

- A temporary session ID cookie is used to make the most efficient use of resources when you are browsing from page to page. The cookie is removed when you leave our website

- A visitor cookie is used to monitor how long a visitor is on our site before they take an action (for example, make a purchase) and also to provide statistics on whether this is a visitor’s first visit to our site.

These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, we are NOT able to identify individual users from these cookies. If you do not wish to allow this use of cookies, you can change the settings on your browser to disable them. There is more information to help you on this link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in March 2018.

 

This website is hosted by Zarr Ltd on behalf of Fabulous Collections Ltd, a company registered in England No. 5504575, at 3 Pegasus House, Pegasus Court, Olympus Avenue, Warwick, CV34 6LW. VAT number 864505514.  

Blog Search

Top

Welcome Popup

[X] Click here to not see this offer again
* Denotes Required Field
Yes, I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions
and Privacy Policy.